Wednesday, September 30, 2009

My newest tattoo.

Why a dandelion? Well... They're weeds. They're hard to get rid of but pretty. They grow almost anywhere. People can't help but like them, in spite of themselves. And they make wishes come true. They are french for "Lion's Teeth" which is kinda cool too!!

Mainly I have been wanting one on my back for awhile. Alot has happened in the 3 1/2 years since my divorce. Ive Grown a lot. It was mainly something that was peaceful to me when nothing else is!
I joked that I wanted to get a weed because Im hard to get rid of and annoying!! ;)
and a sidenote to all of this, My parents are going to KILL ME! haha.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

His First Trophy!

Holy cheese with the trophy. But he would hardly pose for it. To excited to run the bases again and get his cupcake. CONGRATS ZACHIE! I still have never gotten a trophy for anything... haha.

On another note, Zach is also a big brother. Well he has a 1/2 sister now. Jake & Trisha had their first baby together a week ago and named her Victoria. She is a doll but I dont have any pictures since Im not the mom LOL. She was 10 pounds 14oz or something assinine and 23 1/2 inches long!!! Poor trisha. Anyway Im sure I will eventually get some pictures since she is Zach's sister!

Yesterday Zach came up to me and said "Mommy. DO you know why I love you??" .. Hmm.... "why????" "I just do and I miss you all the time. I love you all the way to the sun, then to california and back to orem then all the way back to here where I can see you"
:) He's sooooo sweet! LOL Orem. that is where we use to live, and where he lived also when his dad remarried. He hates going to Orem. (pretty sure we all do!!) And always tells me how happy he is that we dont live there. (he just doesn't like the drive. hahaha) Thats why it was hilarious that he said that. Little Cutie! :)

Monday, September 21, 2009

Domesticated Diva!

So this week I have made:

Banana pancakes
Pizza pasta
Bean burritos
Chicken Chilli
& Choc.Chip Zucchini bread. (which is what the picture is of)
yes, That may not be a lot to you, but it is to me. Since I am just here alone or with Zach I dont tend to Bake/Cook all that much. I dont know what got into me this week! But the recipe for the Zucchini bread was so easy because you use a cake mix. The recipe I found used a Chocolate cake mix, But I used a Spice one. :) I was given a huge zucchini from Trisha (my X's new miss) and I just found a recipe for Zucchini pancakes. Maybe I will try them!!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Winning Cake.

My Moms Cake. (should have won!)

The Other Cake...

The Winning Cake...

Incase you didn't see the show, It was cute, But edited really badly. And the winning cake was done so sloppy. Plus nobody could have eaten it in real life because they touched it everywhere to mold it like that. So it was gross!!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

You will watch it & Like it.

Watch my mom on TLC tomorrow 9/14 @8pm. (check your listings) But she is on the show "THE ULTIMATE CAKE OFF"....

Cmon you know you want to.
Everyone is doing it.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

He's In Tee-Ball!!

Zachie's first TEE-BALL game was tonight! He was so excited for it! And he did a great job. He was saying funny things earlier about the game...
*Mommy I will hit the ball out of the park, you just wait...
*Howcome I am only 4 and playing Tee-Ball when I should be 6 and playing little league?
*I am the best player on the team!
*When I get up to bat, yell GOOO ZORRIANO (his fav cubs player) LOL
His Daddy has got him Loving the CUBS.. and thats whatever, but a total coinsidence is his tee-ball game is "The Cubs" they got cubs hats and cubs jerseys. Zach & Jake were both so HAPPY!! hahaha..... so cute. They didn't get the jerseys til after the game. So I dont have any pictures of it yet!

GO CUBS!!!! hahaha.